So the first piece of legislation that is important for our purposes is the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899. The citation is 33 U.S.C. section 401. And this is also known as the Refuse Act. And the Refuse Act is still in place and it authorized the permit program to permit and protect navigable waters of the United States in the development, construction, and excavation of our nation's harbors. Now the Refuse Act prohibits the unauthorized obstruction or alteration of any navigable waters of the United States. And that's a quote from section 10 of the RHA or the Refuse Act, 33 U.S.C. section 403. And the law explicitly states that, quote, "It shall not be lawful to excavate, or fill, or in any matter to alter, or modify, the course, location, condition, or capacity, of any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or enclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless," keyword unless, "the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers of the Corps of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War prior to the beginning of any excavation." So what does this mean?