In re Highland Construction Management Services, LP
[…] Virginia Code §8.9A-515 provided that a filed financing statement lapses after five years, unless a continuation statement is filed. On lapse, the financing statement ceases to be effective, and the security interest in question becomes unperfected and is then “deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.” Highland, as debtor-in-possession, argued that the financing statement had lapsed and become ineffective and that Guyant’s security interest was unperfected.