Decker v. Northwest Environmental Defense Center
[…] Decker v. Northwest Environmental Defense Center

United States Supreme Court
568 U.S. 597 (2013)

Play video

Facts

Under the Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p), National Pollutant Discharge Elimination (NPDES) permits were not required for industrial discharges consisting solely of stormwater, but were required for discharges of stormwater runoff “associated with industrial activity.” This phrase was defined by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) in the Industrial Stormwater Rule (Rule), 40 C.F.R. § 122.26, as only those discharges that were “directly related to the manufacturing, processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant.” The EPA had interpreted the Rule as not applying to runoff from logging roads. Georgia-Pacific West, Inc. and several other companies (companies) (defendants) constructed and used logging roads to carry timber away from their logging sites in Oregon’s Tillamook State Forest.