National Family Planning and Reproductive Health Association, Inc. v. Sullivan
[…] National Family Planning and Reproductive Health Association, Inc. v. Sullivan

979 F.2d 227 (1992)

From our private database of 46,300+ case briefs, written and edited by humans—never with AI.

National Family Planning and Reproductive Health Association, Inc. v. Sullivan

United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
979 F.2d 227 (1992)

  • Written by Peggy Chen, JD
Play video

Facts

Section 1008 of Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6, provides that “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” In 1988, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) promulgated by notice and comment rulemaking new regulations that included a “gag rule” applicable to all Title X personnel against discussing with clients the availability of abortions as an option. In Rust v.