United States v. Epskamp
[…] United States v. Epskamp
United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
832 F.3d 154 (2016)

- Written by Rich Walter, JD
Facts
The United States government (plaintiff) prosecuted Nicolas Epskamp (defendant), a Dutch citizen, for violating 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which made it illegal for "any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to . . . (2) possess a controlled substance... with intent to distribute . . . ." The federal district court trial evidence revolved around a Lebanese citizen's scheme to smuggle Colombian cocaine aboard a flight from the Dominican Republic to Belgium.